Privacy Policy and Conditions

  1. Urbanbirds.club is a website created and operated by MuseBirds Stratejik Seyahat Tasarımı A.Ş The term Website in this document refers to MuseBirds Stratejik Seyahat Tasarımı A.Ş This statement includes the privacy policy of the website (MuseBirds Stratejik Seyahat Tasarımı A.Ş.) and the legal disclosure obligation for the Protection of Personal Data. "User" is the person who visits www.urbanbirds.club. In order to protect personal data of the users in private or corporate sense and to ensure the optimum usage of all the services offered in the website, several principles for information and data security has been adopted. These privacy policies about data collection and/or use of data is determined and hereby declared. By using the website, all of these policies are deemed accepted by the users.
  2. Protecting your personal information and maintaining your privacy is our top priority. The user can share contact details with the website in order to obtain information about the available services and to purchase those. The website will contact the user via phone calls, text messages and e-mails by using the contact details. Besides, the website will not use the information provided by the user for any other purposes but the services of this website, will not share it with third parties and will keep it confidential.
  3. The safety and confidentiality of users are prioritized. Being aware of the critical nature of such data provided by users to the system, information is protected by using the most up-to-date and state-of-the-art security technologies in confidentiality and safety. Additionally, sectoral developments and evolving threats in the field of data security are continuously monitored and regular tests are conducted to ensure the highest level of protection against possible attacks and data theft attempts.
  4. Access to users' accounts in the system is stored from third parties using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. The SSL technology performs two main tasks between the server and the user's Internet browser, such as authentication and connection encryption.
  5. The website declares and guarantees not to engage in commercial communication activities without the consent of the user, not to do marketing without permission, and to provide means to leave the system for free and easily.
  6. The website identifies and uses the IP address of users when necessary, in order to detect problems related to the system and to resolve these problems as quickly as possible. IP addresses can also be used to roughly group the users and collect comprehensive demographic information.
  7. The traffic data retention obligations of the website as specified in the law no. 5651 and the related regulations and the transaction data retention obligations specified in the Tax Procedure Law No. 213 and the related regulations are also reserved.
  8. The website may direct to links of other websites within the services it provides. It may publish advertisements, application forms, announcements and surveys of third parties with which it has a contract. The website may direct users to the sites/services/mobile applications of advertised or contracted third parties through these forms, announcements, surveys and advertisements. Site bears no responsibility for the privacy practices and policies of other sites and/or mobile applications accessed through these links, as well as any visual and/or textual content they contain.
  9. Users are responsible for the privacy and security of their accounts on the websites belonging to third parties and organizations linked through the site. The website cannot be held responsible for the privacy policy of these third parties.
  10. The information of the user like name and surname, telephone number, e-mail address and any other information is to identify the user. The website will not disclose any of the information to third parties in any manner unless otherwise stated in this privacy statement. In the following cases, the website shall be able to share the information of the users to third parties and disregard the provisions of this privacy statement. These situations:
    1. Cases where legal requirements in international agreements in effect and domestic legislation are required to be observed,
    2. Cases related to fulfillment and implementation of requirements of agreements with users of the site,
    3. Cases of information requests in accordance with the legal procedures in relation to ongoing research or investigation about users carried out by the competent administrative and/or judicial authorities,
    4. Cases where it is necessary to provide information to protect the rights or ensure the safety of users.
  11. Website hereby declares that it accepts it is an obligation to keep the confidential information strictly private and confidential, to keep it a secret, to maintain confidentiality, to take all necessary technical, legal and administrative measures and to show all due diligence to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure to a third party of all or any parts of confidential information.
  12. When a paid service is used or purchases are made on the website, the credit card information collected by the payment institution or payment agent during the purchases may be used to invoice the purchased products and services.
  13. Website will not ask for credit card number, user name or password in any e-mails. Information provided in emails might be seen by third parties. Under no circumstances can the website guarantee the security of information transmitted from user emails.
  14. Website may reach to user information regarding website’s use by employing cookies as technical communication files and to information regarding application use through IP or social network account user data. The technical contact file called cookie is a data file designed and used to help to detect the number of people using the website at any one time, to obtain statistical information about purposes, number of visits and amount of time spent by someone who has visited the given website and to create dynamic advertisements and content designed specifically for individual users. Users may rearrange their browser settings at any time to ensure that cookies are not put on their computers or to give a warning when a file of this type is sent.
  15. Information that may be requested by the website from users responding to periodic or non-periodic surveys that website arranges, or asking questions to the help desk may also be used by the website and collaborating people or institutions to conduct direct marketing, to make statistical analysis and to establish a specific database. Surveys or helpdesk may be services provided by third parties as per the agreement.
  16. In accordance with the Law on the Processing Personal Data No. 6698, the personal data obtained may be processed by the website in a restrained manner and legislation-related time spans parallel to the law and good faith for current, legitimate purposes.
  17. In accordance with the relevant legislation and foreseen security measures to other countries in which service providers for the website operates, the personal data obtained can be transferred, stored, and processed.
  18. Personal data can be processed without the consent of the subject of the personal data due to one or more of the following reasons: (i) Explicitly foreseen in the law; (ii) It is necessary to process personal data of parties to the contract provided that it is directly related to the making or execution of a contract, (iii) It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation, (iv) related user has been publicized themselves already.
  19. By referring to the website users has the right to demand following information about themselves:
    1. To learn whether their personal data is processed or not, requesting information about it if processed,
    2. To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used for that purpose,
    3. To request information about the third parties to whom their personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
    4. To request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
    5. To request deletion or elimination of personal data in accordance with the relevant legislation,
    6. To request notification of correction, deletion and elimination of processes in accordance with the relevant legislation to third parties to whom this data was transferred,
    7. To object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
    8. Requesting recover of the loss if the processed personal data has damaged due to illegal processing.
  20. Please send a message to hello@urbanbirds.club for any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, membership cancellations and requests and inquiries about data.